Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on Nov 6, 2021.

Introduction

This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) sets out the privacy policies and practices for Guinevere Music Inc. with respect to how Guinevere Music Inc. collects Personal Information (defined below). It also describes how Guinevere Music Inc. stores, uses, and discloses Personal Information and how you, the user, can access your Personal Information. Except where otherwise stated, this Privacy Policy applies to information collected from you by Guinevere Music Inc. through this website (collectively, the “Site”); and other places where or means by which we may collect your Personal Information.

By using the Sites, you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy and by the Terms of Use. We may change this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use at any time by posting revisions to the Sites.

By submitting your Personal Information to Guinevere Music Inc. or its service providers and agents, you agree that Guinevere Music Inc. may collect, store, use, disclose and transfer your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and as permitted or required by law. Subject to any legal or contractual requirements, you may refuse or withdraw your consent to certain purposes identified in this Privacy Policy at any time by contacting Guinevere Music Inc. at the address below.

Your continued use of the Sites indicates your agreement to the revised terms. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use, as amended, please exit the Site immediately.

Opt-in and Opt-out Preferences

Guinevere Music Inc. will only collect your Personal Information with your express consent. If at any time you prefer not to receive further email communications from Guinevere Music Inc. (except in connection with information, products or services that you specifically request), you will have the ability to unsubscribe from such communications by means of a link provided in every email that is sent to you by Guinevere Music Inc..

Third Party Sites

The Sites may contain links to other third party websites that are not owned or controlled by Guinevere Music Inc.. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such third party websites, and Guinevere Music Inc. is not responsible for the content of such third party websites or the privacy practices of such third parties. Therefore we encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third parties when visiting such third party websites, and if you do not agree to be bound by the terms of the policies governing that third party site, you should terminate your use of that service or your visit to the website.

Definition of Personal Information

Personal Information” is information about an identifiable individual such as your full name, home address, phone numbers, SMS, mobile, application-based account information, email address, your personal preferences regarding the products we sell or market or other such information. If a Site is an e-commerce website, our third party payment processor may also collect your credit card and debit card information (with expiration dates) and other Personal Information required to verify a transaction.

Personal Information does not include corporate or business information or employee information. Personal Information also does not include aggregated information or information that is anonymous such as the type of browser you are using, the frequency of user visits to the Site, the use of any hyperlinks available on the Sites or other aggregate data or information that cannot identify you as an individual.

Collection of Personal Information

Guinevere Music Inc. believes that your Personal Information deserves to be protected. You can browse the site without providing any Personal Information at all. However, if you want to make a purchase, receive our automated site updates or enter a contest, you will need to provide the necessary details.

Use of your Personal Information

Guinevere Music Inc. may use your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To keep in contact with you to provide you with a better interactive experience; to improve and personalize the content of the Sites and identify our visitors’ preferences
  • To keep you informed about product or services (both ours and third parties) in which you have expressed an interest and provided consent through an opt-in method
  • To process your purchase orders and complete business transactions
  • To establish your eligibility for special offers, discounts and contests
  • To notify you if you win a contest, and send you prizes
  • To provide customer support
  • To meet legal requirements
  • To provide internet security
  • To analyze the collected information

We may also use non-personal information and data collected to improve the Sites, generate statistics and aggregate reports for internal use, assessing patterns of use; planning or evaluating marketing initiatives and for sharing with affiliates, subsidiaries, licensees, successors and advertisers. These statistics and aggregate reports will not contain any personally identifiable information.

Protection of your Personal Information

When you register or place an order, it’s done through a secure server. By using encryption through Secure Socket Layers (SSL), the most advanced security available today, we ensure that your information will remain encrypted until it reaches the Sites’ servers. In addition, Guinevere Music Inc. uses physical, technological and administrative procedures (including agreements with our third party service providers) to protect the Personal Information from loss, unauthorized access, disclosure or other misuse. Nevertheless, Internet or wireless transmissions are never completely private or secure. You understand that any messages or information you send to the Sites may be read or intercepted by others. If you have any questions about the security of Personal Information, please contact privacydylyn@gmail.com.

 

Processing of Personal Information

Your Personal Information will be processed in the country in which it was collected namely Canada, where laws regarding processing of Personal Information may be less stringent than the laws in your country.

Use of “cookies”

Depending on how you have configured your browser, when you log in to our Sites, a small file – a “cookie” – is stored on your computer’s hard drive. “Cookies” are small text files that identify an individual computer’s browser entering the Site. The cookie contains a unique identification number that identifies you without storing any Personal Information. This unique ID number is inaccessible to any web site except the Sites. It is used to track your shopping cart as you go through the site. Other cookies are used for site navigation and sales of digital products. This information does not identify you personally and no Personal Information is stored within the cookies.

If you do not want cookies placed on your computer, you can erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Most Internet browsers or other software will allow you to do this. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions. If you reject cookies, functionality of the Site may be severely limited, and you may not be able to take advantage of many of the Site’s best features. For example, if you arrive at a Site with your cookies turned off, Guinevere Music Inc. cannot track your shopping cart and you will not be able to purchase merchandise.

Use of IP Addresses

An IP address is a computer’s numeric address which can be located within a network. Guinevere Music Inc. may record your IP address when you visit or use the Sites. We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our or to administer the Sites. We may also use your IP address to identify you when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use, to protect the Sites, employees, service providers, business partners, users, customers and others.

Privacy of Minors

Guinevere Music Inc. understands the importance of taking precautions to protect the privacy and safety of children using the Sites, and encourages parents and legal guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activities.

Guinevere Music Inc. does not knowingly collect, use or disclose personal information from children under 13. If a child is between the age of 13 and the age of majority in the jurisdiction in which he or she resides, he or she may only use Guinevere Music Inc.’s Sites if their parent or legal guardian reviews this Privacy Policy and agrees to its terms on their behalf. If Guinevere Music Inc. discovers that any Personal Information of a minor under the age of 13 has been collected, used or disclosed, it will take reasonable steps to delete such information as soon as is practicable.

Guinevere Music Inc. does not target its commercial services to children under the age of majority in the jurisdiction in which they reside. Guinevere Music Inc. will not knowingly collect, use or disclose any Personal Information from a minor in connection with a commercial transaction, except with their parent’s or legal guardian’s express and verifiable consent.

Retention of Personal Information

The Personal Information that you provide will be retained by Guinevere Music Inc. in accordance with applicable laws. Personal Information is destroyed if it is no longer needed except for limited business or legal purposes for example records retention for a certain period of time as required by law.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

Guinevere Music Inc. believes that your Personal Information should be just that – personal. Guinevere Music Inc. does not sell, rent or make available visitors’ non-aggregated Personal Information to third parties for direct marketing purposes without your express consent.

Guinevere Music Inc. may disclose your Personal Information to its subsidiaries or affiliates and to third parties whom Guinevere Music Inc. retains to provide services on Guinevere Music Inc.’s behalf, including, but not limited to, support services, website services, delivering promotional materials, contests and other promotions. Guinevere Music Inc. will only provide those third parties with the Personal Information that they need to deliver the services to Guinevere Music Inc. and/or on Guinevere Music Inc.’s behalf.

In the event that Guinevere Music Inc. is involved in a business transaction, including the purchase, sale, lease, merger, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal or financing involving Guinevere Music Inc., you consent to your Personal Information being transferred to another party in connection with such transaction. You also consent to Guinevere Music Inc. disclosing your Personal Information to legal, financial, insurance, or other advisors in connection with such business transaction or management of all or part of Guinevere Music Inc.’s business or operations; as consented to by you from time to time, including to fulfill any other purposes that are identified when the Personal Information is collected.

Guinevere Music Inc. reserves the right to cooperate with local, provincial and national officials in any investigation requiring either Personal Information – including any Personal Information provided online through the Sites – or reports about lawful or unlawful visitor activities on this site.

We also reserve the right at any time to disclose any information in an individual’s account:

  1. to satisfy any law, regulation or government request;
  2. if such disclosure is necessary or appropriate to site operation; or
  3. to protect the rights or property of Guinevere Music Inc. and its users, sponsors, providers, licensors or merchants.

Access and Correction

Guinevere Music Inc. will take reasonable steps to ensure your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Upon your written request, subject to certain exceptions provided by law, Guinevere Music Inc. will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information and give you access to it. If at any time you have questions about this Privacy Policy or the existence, use or disclosure of your Personal Information or wish to make corrections to it, you may contact our Privacy Officer as set out below.

Requests for Access, Corrections, Questions or Comments

Guinevere Music Inc. welcomes your questions and comments about this Privacy Policy. Requests for access and corrections to your Personal Information and questions or comments should be directed to:

Privacy Officer
Guinevere Music Inc.
106, Uxbridge Pickering Townline
Stouffville, ON, L4A7X4
Email: privacydylyn@gmail.com

Please make any communications as complete and descriptive as possible, and we will attempt to respond promptly to your concerns.

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada oversees our handling of Personal Information practices. If any privacy concerns are not addressed to your satisfaction you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for further guidance:

By Phone: 1-800-282-1376
Email: info@priv.gc.ca
Website: https://www.priv.gc.ca